• Come In!
    Find a Futon Shop near you Locations
Jetson (aka Marin) Cappuccino Space Saver Virgin Wool Set, Hardwood Futon Sofa Bed Complete Package


  • Futon Frame
  • Futon Mattress (cotton, innerspring, soft foam, memory foam or wool options)
  • Microfiber Cover for futon in one of five colors
  • Free shipping or local Delivery
  • Limited Warranty
Jetson Cappuccino Loveseat Futon Frame
  • Also known as the Marin hardwood futon frame.
  • The Jetson style futon frame is also called the Marin futon frame by some in the futon business.
  • Sitting, reclining or sleeping locked positions.
  • Easy, patented front opening and closing operating system.
  • Component of seat deck slides out and legs fold down to form lounge and bed positions.
  • Simple, modern design with lateral wooden slats in center.
  • Available in Cappuccino or Dark Cherry finish.
Back Care Plus - Virgin Wool Mattress
  • 9 inch, extra firm mattress.
  • Two 2 inch layers of extra firm density Hybrid Soy foam.
  • 15-25 lbs of virgin wool.
    (Depending on Size of mattress)
  • 24-65 lbs of Egyptian Staple Cotton.
    (Depending on Size of mattress)
Microfiber futon cover
  • Choose from 5 vibrant, elegant colors.
  • Handmade with overlock stitch for strength and durability.
  • Stain resistant & washable.

video iconThis video shows a twin size bifold loveseat futon frame converting from sofa to bed:

* Note that color of cover pictured above is not the one included with this set. Color of cover must be selected from option list on right, although you may order this same set with any of our Microfiber Futon Covers by calling 1-800 HI FUTON or your local Futon Shop Location. Colors may have slight variations depending on your model of computer monitor and graphic settings.
Mattress Cross Section Info Manufacturer's Info Assembly Instructions

Mattress Cross section

  • 9-inch extra Firm mattress

    Virgin Wool
  • 15-25 lbs of wool
  • Depending on size of mattress
    Bioflex Foam
  • Natural - Made from Soybeans
  • Two 2 inch layers
  • Extra Firm Density
    Egyptian Cotton
  • 24-65 lbs Egyptian Staple Cotton
  • Depending on size of mattress
  • 12-15 Life expectancy


Founded in 2006 and based in California, Furniture FX was created to provide a stylish, quality solution for your home. Sleek, modern, and avant-garde, Furniture FX is an award winning furniture manufacturer known for their contemporary European furniture, including prizes at the Danish National, International, and Scandinavian Furniture Fairs. Their award-winning line of futons, living room sets, platform beds and convertible sofas provide ultra-modern European furniture at an affordable price; designing and producing furniture created specifically to suit the needs of our customers.

The Four Principles of Furniture FX Design:

  • Fashion- Their designs are fashion forward and reflect elements from today’s society, from the carefree comforts of the suburbs to the restrained elegance of a major metropolitan center.
  • Quality- All of their products are manufactured with the most stringent standards in the market. As consumers do more and more virtual shopping online, they have designed their products to survive the rigorous shipping environment your furniture may encounter before it arrives at your door.
  • Reliability- All Furniture FX products come backed by a manufacturer’s warranty that insures you sleep well at night knowing you have purchased a quality product that is guaranteed to be comfortable and work well for years.
  • Sustainability- With the changes in environment and the depletion of Natural Resources, Furniture FX has begun the challenge of making our Products GREEN. In 2007 FX began the process of creating a 5 yr plan to transform the way our products are sourced produced and ultimately how we can become more environmentally conscious.

Warranty Registration

Assembly Instructions

Bi Fold Style
Space Saver/Loveseat Style

Arm Assembly

Back to top

Jetson (Marin) Cappuccino Space Saver Virgin Wool Set - Dimensions

Product Dimensions Diagram

Bed A wall space (inches) B height (inches) C depth (inches) DD foot board height (inches)
Twin Loveseat44.2534.138
Twin Loveseat44.2522.574.213.333
Full Loveseat59.2234.138
Full Loveseat59.2222.574.213.333
Queen Loveseat65.2534.140
Queen Loveseat65.2522.577.87513.333


certifications Cotton Inc Sustainable Furnishings Organic Futon Mattresses Organic Trade Association cerifications geo trusted site Bureau of Home Furnishings The Futon Shop in San Francisco Credit Cards PayPal

made in the usa
The Futon Shop, Futon Sales, San Francisco, CA